YMSO alumni play in virtually every professional orchestra in the UK, many as section principals.
Join The Next Generation
The next round of auditions will take place in 2024.
If you are over 18 and under 25, UK resident (or studying in the UK) and interested in joining please click here to apply for an audition.
Name | Instrument | Orchestra | Decade of entering the profession |
Patrick Harrild | Principal Tuba | London Symphony Orchestra | 1970 |
Jenny Godson | Principal 2nd Violin | London Mozart Players | 1970 |
Anne Baker | Cello | Philharmonia Orchestra | 1970 |
Jennifer Brown | Cello | London Symphony Orchestra | 1970 |
Francois Rive (Tutor) | Co-Principal Cello | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | 1970 |
Margaret Campbell | Flute | Royal Opera House Covent Garden | 1970 |
Christine Pendrill | Cor Anglais Principal | London Symphony Orchestra | 1970 |
Gerry Ruddock (Tutor) | 2nd Trumpet | London Symphony Orchestra | 1970 |
Andrew Berriman (Tutor) | Principal Trombone | Hallé Orchestra | 1970 |
Peter Fry | Percussion | Philharmonia Orchestra | 1970 |
David Thomas | Principal Oboe | Oboe Principal | 1970 |
David Alberman | Principal 2nd Violin | London Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Lucy Hartley | Violin | BBC Concert Orchestra | 1980 |
Janice Graham (Tutor) | Co-Leader Violin | London Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Peter Jones | Violin | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
David Beaman | Violin | BBC Concert Orchestra | 1980 |
Katherine Haggo | Violin | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | 1980 |
Malcolm Stuart | Violin Leader | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | 1980 |
Helen Wakeman | Co-Principal 2nd violin | Ulster Orchestra | 1980 |
Rebecca Carrington | Viola | Philharmonia Orchestra | 1980 |
Jamie Pullman | Viola | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Timothy Pooley | Principal Viola | Hallé Orchestra | 1980 |
Michael Atkinson (Tutor) | Cello | BBC Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Jonathan Kitchen (Tutor) | Co-Principal Cello | English Touring Opera | 1980 |
Kennedy Leitch | Cello | Royal Scottish National Orchestra | 1980 |
Duncan Goode | Double Bass | English National Opera Orchestra | 1980 |
Natasha Hughes | Double Bass | Philharmonia Orchestra | 1980 |
Hugh Sparrow | Double Bass | English National Opera Orchestra | 1980 |
Kevin Gowland | Principal Flute | Opera North | 1980 |
Karen Jones | Principal Flute | City of London Sinfonia | 1980 |
Christopher Cowie | Principal Oboe | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | 1980 |
Stella McCracken | Principal Oboe | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Timothy Lines | Principal Clarinet | London Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Jonathan Vaughan | Double Bass | London Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Gordon Laing | Bassoon | Philharmonia Orchestra | 1980 |
Jonathan Durrant | French Horn | Royal Opera House Orchestra | 1980 |
Gareth Mollison | French Horn | London Philharmonic Orchestra | 1980 |
Paul Archibald | Principal Trumpet | BBC National Orchestra of Wales | 1980 |
Jonathan Holland | Trumpet | City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Byron Fulcher | Principal Trombone | Philharmonia Orchestra | 1980 |
Lee Tsarmaklis | Principal Tuba | London Philharmonic Orchestra | 1980 |
Dominic Hackett (Tutor) | Timpani | English National Opera Orchestra | 1980 |
Andrew Barclay (Tutor) | Principal Percussion | London Philharmonic Orchestra | 1980 |
David Jackson | Percussion | London Symphony Orchestra | 1980 |
Philip Boyden | Violin | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 1990 |
Dominic Jewell | 1st Violin | BBC National Orchestra of Wales | 1990 |
Michelle Marsh | 1st Violin | Hallé Orchestra | 1990 |
Kate Read | Viola | BBC Symphony Orchestra | 1990 |
Jonathan Ayling | Cello | London Philharmonic Orchestra | 1990 |
Matthew Gibson | Double Bass | London Symphony Orchestra | 1990 |
Gareth Davies (Tutor) | Principal Flute | London Symphony Orchestra | 1990 |
Dean Wright | Principal Trumpet | Welsh National Opera | 1990 |
Alan Thomas | Principal Trumpet | City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | 1990 |
Graham Lee | Principal Trombone | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | 1990 |
Mark Templeton | Principal Trombone | London Philharmonic Orchestra | 1990 |
James Maynard | 2nd Trombone | London Symphony Orchestra | 1990 |
Paul Philbert | Timpani | RSNO | 1990 |
Clare Robson | Piccolo | Northern Sinfonia | 2000 |
Angela Barnes | 2nd French Horn | London Symphony Orchestra | 2000 |
Jonathan Barrett | Principal French Horn | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | 2000 |
Andrew Budden | French Horn | BBC Philharmonic Orchestra | 2000 |
Tom Rumsby | French Horn | BBC Concert Orchestra | 2000 |
Andrew Sutton | French Horn | English National Opera Orchestra | 2000 |
Andrew Littlemore | French Horn | Opera North | 2000 |
Rebecca Hill | French Horn | Scottish Opera | 2000 |
Helen Vollam | Principal Trombone | BBC Symphony Orchestra | 2000 |
Simon Archer (Tutor) | Co-Principal Timpani | Royal Opera House | 2000 |
Maria Oldak | Violin | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | 2000 |
Fiona Patterson | 2nd Flute | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | 2010 |
Andrew Littlemore | French Horn | Opera North | 2010 |
Chris Cooper | Principal Bassoon | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Gillian Rycroft | Cello | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Alex Jakeman | 2nd Flute | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Jessica Lee | 2nd Clarinet | Northern Sinfonia | 2010 |
Richard Watkin | Trombone | Scottish Opera | 2010 |
Robb Tooley | Trombone | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Lena Zeliszewska | 1st Violin | City of Birmingham Symphony | 2010 |
Nathaniel Anderson-Frank | 1st Violin | Philharmonia Orchestra | 2010 |
Alan Uren | 1st Violin | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Adam Walker | Principal Flute | London Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Matthew Featherstone | Flute | BBC NOW | 2010 |
James Burke | Clarinet | BBC Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Henry Baldwin | Percussion | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | 2010 |
Steven Hudson | Principal Oboe | Royal Northern Sinfonia | 2010 |
Alex Edmundson | French Horn | London Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Tam Mott | 2nd Violin | Welsh National Opera | 2010 |
Iain Gibbs | 1st Violin | Welsh National Opera | 2010 |
Ed Griffiths | French Horn | Welsh National Opera | 2010 |
Richard Waters | Viola | Philharmonia | 2010 |
Adrian Uren | French Horn | Adelaide Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Ben Newton | Viola | John Wilson Orchestra | 2010 |
Charlotte Ashton | Principal Flute | BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra | 2010 |
Kenny Sturgeon | 2nd Oboe | BBC Philharmonic Orchestra | 2010 |
Christopher Augustine | 2nd Trombone | Welsh National Opera | 2010 |
Elizabeth McNulty | Harp | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | 2010 |
Ausias Garrigos-Morant | Bass Clarinet | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic | 2010 |
Finlay Bain | 4th Horn | Royal Philharmonic Orchestra | 2010 |
Stephen Nicholls | 3rd Horn | Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra | 2010 |
Jack Greed | 1st Violin | City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra | 2020 |
Wenhan Jiang | Principal Viola | Ulster Orchestra | 2020 |
Alex Wide | Principal Horn | Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra | 2020 |
Will Morley | Principal Trombone | Neue Philharmonie Westfalen | 2020 |
Sam Taber | Bass Trombone | South Denmark Philharmonic Orchestra | 2020 |
Jonathan Parkin | 2nd Clarinet | BBC Symphony Orchestra | 2020 |