Alumni

YMSO alumni play in virtually every professional orchestra in the UK, many as section principals.

Join The Next Generation

The next round of auditions for all instruments will be held in January/February 2021.
If you are over 18 and under 25, UK resident (or studying in the UK) and interested in joining please click here to apply for an audition.

Name Instrument Orchestra Decade of entering the profession
Patrick Harrild Principal Tuba London Symphony Orchestra 1970
Jenny Godson Principal 2nd Violin London Mozart Players 1970
Anne Baker Cello Philharmonia Orchestra 1970
Jennifer Brown Cello London Symphony Orchestra 1970
Francois Rive (Tutor) Co-Principal Cello Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 1970
Margaret Campbell Flute Royal Opera House Covent Garden 1970
Christine Pendrill Cor Anglais Principal London Symphony Orchestra 1970
Gerry Ruddock (Tutor) 2nd Trumpet London Symphony Orchestra 1970
Andrew Berriman (Tutor) Principal Trombone Hallé Orchestra 1970
Peter Fry Percussion Philharmonia Orchestra 1970
David Thomas Principal Oboe Oboe Principal 1970

David Alberman Principal 2nd Violin London Symphony Orchestra 1980
Lucy Hartley Violin BBC Concert Orchestra 1980
Janice Graham (Tutor) Co-Leader Violin London Symphony Orchestra 1980
Peter Jones Violin BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 1980
David Beaman Violin BBC Concert Orchestra 1980
Katherine Haggo Violin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 1980
Malcolm Stuart Violin Leader Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 1980
Helen Wakeman Co-Principal 2nd violin Ulster Orchestra 1980
Rebecca Carrington Viola Philharmonia Orchestra 1980
Jamie Pullman Viola Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 1980
Timothy Pooley Principal Viola Hallé Orchestra 1980
Michael Atkinson (Tutor) Cello BBC Symphony Orchestra 1980
Jonathan Kitchen (Tutor) Co-Principal Cello English Touring Opera 1980
Kennedy Leitch Cello Royal Scottish National Orchestra 1980
Duncan Goode Double Bass English National Opera Orchestra 1980
Natasha Hughes Double Bass Philharmonia Orchestra 1980
Hugh Sparrow Double Bass English National Opera Orchestra 1980
Kevin Gowland Principal Flute Opera North 1980
Karen Jones Principal Flute City of London Sinfonia 1980
Christopher Cowie Principal Oboe Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 1980
Stella McCracken Principal Oboe BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 1980
Timothy Lines Principal Clarinet London Symphony Orchestra 1980
Jonathan Vaughan Double Bass London Symphony Orchestra 1980
Gordon Laing Bassoon Philharmonia Orchestra 1980
Jonathan Durrant French Horn Royal Opera House Orchestra 1980
Paul Archibald Principal Trumpet BBC National Orchestra of Wales 1980
Jonathan Holland Trumpet City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra 1980
Byron Fulcher Principal Trombone Philharmonia Orchestra 1980
Lee Tsarmaklis Principal Tuba London Philharmonic Orchestra 1980
Dominic Hackett (Tutor) Timpani English National Opera Orchestra 1980
Andrew Barclay (Tutor) Principal Percussion London Philharmonic Orchestra 1980
David Jackson Percussion London Symphony Orchestra 1980

Philip Boyden Violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 1990
Dominic Jewell 1st Violin BBC National Orchestra of Wales 1990
Michelle Marsh 1st Violin Hallé Orchestra 1990
Kate Read Viola BBC Symphony Orchestra 1990
Jonathan Ayling Cello London Philharmonic Orchestra 1990
Matthew Gibson Double Bass London Symphony Orchestra 1990
Gareth Davies (Tutor) Principal Flute London Symphony Orchestra 1990
Dean Wright Principal Trumpet Welsh National Opera 1990
Alan Thomas Principal Trumpet City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra 1990
Graham Lee Principal Trombone Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 1990
Mark Templeton Principal Trombone London Philharmonic Orchestra 1990
James Maynard 2nd Trombone London Symphony Orchestra 1990

Clare Robson Piccolo Northern Sinfonia 2000
Angela Barnes 2nd French Horn London Symphony Orchestra 2000
Jonathan Barrett Principal French Horn Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 2000
Andrew Budden French Horn BBC Philharmonic Orchestra 2000
Tom Rumsby French Horn BBC Concert Orchestra 2000
Andrew Sutton French Horn English National Opera Orchestra 2000
Andrew Littlemore French Horn Opera North 2000
Rebecca Hill French Horn Scottish Opera 2000
Helen Vollam Principal Trombone BBC Symphony Orchestra 2000
Simon Archer (Tutor) Co-Principal Timpani Royal Opera House 2000
Maria Oldak Violin Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 2000

Fiona Patterson 2nd Flute Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 2010
Andrew Littlemore French Horn Opera North 2010
Chris Cooper Principal Bassoon Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 2010
Gillian Rycroft Cello Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 2010
Alex Jakeman 2nd Flute Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 2010
Jessica Lee 2nd Clarinet Northern Sinfonia 2010
Richard Watkin Trombone Scottish Opera 2010
Robb Tooley Trombone Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 2010
Lena Zeliszewska 1st Violin City of Birmingham Symphony 2010
Nathaniel Anderson-Frank 1st Violin Philharmonia Orchestra 2010
Alan Uren 1st Violin Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra 2010
Adam Walker Principal Flute London Symphony Orchestra 2010
Matthew Featherstone Flute BBC NOW 2010
James Burke Clarinet BBC Symphony Orchestra 2010
Henry Baldwin Percussion Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 2010
Steven Hudson Principal Oboe Royal Northern Sinfonia 2010
Alex Edmundson French Horn London Symphony Orchestra 2010
Tam Mott 2nd Violin Welsh National Opera 2010
Iain Gibbs 1st Violin Welsh National Opera 2010
Ed Griffiths French Horn Welsh National Opera 2010
Richard Waters Viola Philharmonia 2010
Adrian Uren French Horn Adelaide Symphony Orchestra 2010
Ben Newton Viola John Wilson Orchestra 2010
Charlotte Ashton Principal Flute BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra 2010
Kenny Sturgeon 2nd Oboe BBC Philharmonic Orchestra 2010
Christopher Augustine 2nd Trombone Welsh National Opera 2010
Elizabeth McNulty Harp Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 2010
Ausias Garrigos-Morant Bass Clarinet Royal Liverpool Philharmonic 2010
Finlay Bain 4th Horn Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 2010
Stephen Nicholls 3rd Horn Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra 2010